Nevermind; looks like no one agrees with me.
[…] By ignoring the sign and entering the property while armed, you are no longer covered by the SDA, and are guilty of a misdemeanor.
I know that this isn't a popular opinion, but I have researched this extensively and spoken with four different attorneys, including one guy who helped write the law and one guy who interprets it for the state. (sorry, I'm not allowed to give names) Going into a posted business while carrying makes you a criminal.
Incorrect. The signs ARE law.
1) Title 21 O.S. Section 1290.4 says that "...it is unlawful for any person to carry a concealed handgun in this state, except as hereby authorized by the provisions of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act..."
2) Title 21 O.S. Section 1272 says that "It shall be unlawful for any person to carry upon or about his or her person, or in a purse or other container belonging to the person, any pistol, revolver...or any other offensive weapon, whether such weapon be concealed or unconcealed...Any person convicted of violating the foregoing provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided in Section 1276 of this title." which is a fine of $100 - $250 and up to 30 days in county jail for the first offense.
3) Title 21 O.S. Section 1290.22 gives a business owner the right to prohibit concealed firearms on their property, which they exercise by posting the sign.