I can report one small Oklahoma victory for gun owners and the 2nd amendment!
[…] Special Hen
Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Messages
342
Reaction score
0
Location
Edmond
I dont see the big deal with a business having a sign up. Should I boycott public schools and universities?

These signs, are not law. They are a request, and as long as you abide by the SDA, noone will ever know you were armed. If you are going to boycott City Bites, do it because they charge to much for a spud. If you are going to boycott outback, do it because their steaks suck. If you are going to boycott a bank, do it because their interest rates suck.

Incorrect. The signs ARE law.

1) Title 21 O.S. Section 1290.4 says that "...it is unlawful for any person to carry a concealed handgun in this state, except as hereby authorized by the provisions of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act..."

2) Title 21 O.S. Section 1272 says that "It shall be unlawful for any person to carry upon or about his or her person, or in a purse or other container belonging to the person, any pistol, revolver...or any other offensive weapon, whether such weapon be concealed or unconcealed...Any person convicted of violating the foregoing provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided in Section 1276 of this title." which is a fine of $100 - $250 and up to 30 days in county jail for the first offense.

3) Title 21 O.S. Section 1290.22 gives a business owner the right to prohibit concealed firearms on their property, which they exercise by posting the sign.