I can report one small Oklahoma victory for gun owners and the 2nd amendment!
[…] If 7-Eleven has a sign up that says No Blue Shoes, and you accidentally walk in with blue shoes, you haven't broken any laws, because there's no fiat enforcing that like there is in Kansas with CCW. The store rep can tell you to leave, and at that point you could be trespassing. Not noticing a gunbuster sign in OK doesn't make you guilty of unlawful carry.
 

WhiteyMacD

Sharpshooter
Special Hen
Joined
May 11, 2009
Messages
8,173
Reaction score
61
Location
Mustang
Incorrect. The signs ARE law.

1) Title 21 O.S. Section 1290.4 says that "...it is unlawful for any person to carry a concealed handgun in this state, except as hereby authorized by the provisions of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act..."

2) Title 21 O.S. Section 1272 says that "It shall be unlawful for any person to carry upon or about his or her person, or in a purse or other container belonging to the person, any pistol, revolver...or any other offensive weapon, whether such weapon be concealed or unconcealed...Any person convicted of violating the foregoing provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided in Section 1276 of this title." which is a fine of $100 - $250 and up to 30 days in county jail for the first offense.

3) Title 21 O.S. Section 1290.22 gives a business owner the right to prohibit concealed firearms on their property, which they exercise by posting the sign.