Can a LEO ask to see your carry license?
[…] Reaction score
542
Location
Oklahoma
(Incorrect)

Yes. He can ASK, but that's it. Unless he has a reasonable articulable suspicion that a crime has been or is about to be commited.

He cannot going around ordering anyone he chooses to produce ID. that's an illegal "terry stop".

If you aren't under arrested or being detained, then you may say you do not consent to anything and be on your way. If he violates that...you should take it up in court.
 
Last edited:

hrdware

Sharpshooter
Special Hen
Joined
Aug 14, 2012
Messages
764
Reaction score
2
Location
Moore
Oklahoma Statutes, Title 21, Section 1290.8, Paragraph B states:

B. The person shall be required to have possession of his or her valid handgun license and a valid Oklahoma driver license or an Oklahoma State photo identification at all times when in possession of an authorized pistol. The person shall display the handgun license on demand of a law enforcement officer; provided, however, that in the absence of reasonable and articulable suspicion of other criminal activity, an individual carrying an unconcealed handgun shall not be disarmed or physically restrained unless the individual fails to display a valid handgun license in response to that demand. Any violation of the provisions of this subsection may be punishable as a criminal offense as authorized by Section 1272 of this title or pursuant to any other applicable provision of law. In addition to any criminal prosecution which may result from not carrying the handgun license and the required identification with the authorized pistol as required by the provisions of this subsection, the person may be subject to an administrative fine for violation of the provisions of this subsection. The administrative fine shall be Fifty Dollars ($50.00) and shall be assessed by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation after a hearing and determination that the licensee is in violation of the provisions of this subsection. Any second or subsequent violation of the provisions of this subsection shall be grounds for the Bureau to suspend the handgun license for a period of six (6) months, in addition to any other penalty imposed.

Bold added for emphasis. They can ask and you are required to show your permit.