Everything you ever wanted to know about the open carry law in Oklahoma...
[…] OR
B)carried upon the person in a belt or shoulder holster that is wholly or partially visible, or carried upon the person in a scabbard or case designed for carrying firearms that is wholly or partially visible. (open carry)

7) Can I be charged for disorderly conduct if someone is frightened or offended by my open carry of a handgun?
(Section 1289.24.A.3) “As provided in the preemption provisions of this section, the otherwise lawful open carrying of a handgun under the provisions of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act shall not be punishable by any municipality or other political subdivision of this state as disorderly conduct, disturbing the peace or similar offense against public order.”

8) Is a police officer allowed to check the serial number on my handgun to see if it is stolen or check to see if my handgun is safe or not?