Everything you ever wanted to know about the open carry law in Oklahoma...
[…] (Section 1289.24.A.3) “As provided in the preemption provisions of this section, the otherwise lawful open carrying of a handgun under the provisions of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act shall not be punishable by any municipality or other political subdivision of this state as disorderly conduct, disturbing the peace or similar offense against public order.”

8) Is a police officer allowed to check the serial number on my handgun to see if it is stolen or check to see if my handgun is safe or not?
(Section 1290.8.E) "Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize a law enforcement officer to inspect any weapon properly concealed or unconcealed without probable cause that a crime has been committed."

9) Am I required to provide identification if I am stopped by a police officer? Can they take my handgun for "officer safety"?
(Section 1290.8.B) "The person shall display the handgun license on demand of a law enforcement officer; provided, however, that in the absence of reasonable and articulable suspicion of other criminal activity, an individual carrying an unconcealed handgun shall not be disarmed or physically restrained unless the individual fails to display a valid handgun license in response to that demand."

10) Am I required to notify a law enforcement officer that I am carrying a handgun?
Yes, when you are the subject of an arrest, detention, or traffic stop.