Everything you ever wanted to know about the open carry law in Oklahoma...
[…] 17) Is it legal to record interactions with the police and/or other people? Yes, so long as you are a party to the conversation. This applies to face to face communication, as well as telephone calls. (O.S. §13-176.4.) "It is not unlawful pursuant to the Security of Communications Act for:
5. a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral or electronic communication when such person is a party to the communication or when one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception unless the communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal act."
 

okiebryan

Sharpshooter
Special Hen
Joined
Aug 14, 2012
Messages
1,342
Reaction score
1
Location
OKC
This is a work in progress. Please, if you choose to share this elsewhere, PLEASE link back to here so that people can see the latest version.