Everything you ever wanted to know about the open carry law in Oklahoma...
[…] Said identification to the law enforcement officer shall be made at the first opportunity."

11) What about city ordinances that may ban open carry?
(Section 1289.24 A.1.) "Oklahoma has complete state preemption over laws and ordinances "touching in any way firearms, components, ammunition, and supplies to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance, or regulation by any municipality or other political subdivision of this state. Any existing or future orders, ordinances, or regulations in this field, except as provided for in paragraph 2 of this subsection and subsection C of this section, are null and void."
"A municipality may only adopt an ordinance:
a. relating to the discharge of firearms within the jurisdiction of the municipality, and
b. allowing the municipality to issue a traffic citation for transporting a firearm improperly as provided for in Section 1289.13A of O.S. title 21."