Can I Or Can I Not Open Carry A Revolver Or Shotgun On My Rural Property?
[…] We do not interpret the Act to require a citizen to possess a permit to carry a concealed firearm within his own home, because such an interpretation would require us to find that the holding in Pierce was in conflict with, and was overruled by, the Act. Indeed the Act, by terms of the expressed legislative intent, was designed to be "cumulative to existing rights" to bear arms. 21 O.S. Supp. 1998 § 1290.25.

¶15 This interpretation is bolstered by another provision of state law. Title 21 O.S. Supp. 2000 § 1289.25, popularly known as the "Make My Day Law," permits a homeowner to use deadly force to repel an intruder. The statute concludes: "The provisions of this section and the provisions of the Oklahoma Self_Defense Act . . . shall not be construed to require any person using a pistol pursuant to the provisions of this section to be licensed in any manner." We conclude that in the case in controversy, Permit Holder clearly could have carried a loaded, concealed firearm within the confines of his home under either Pierce or the Act."

 

SMS

Sharpshooter
Supporting Member
Special Hen Supporter
Joined
Jun 15, 2005
Messages
15,335
Reaction score