Ask your state Representative to support HB 2461
[…] 2nd Session of the 54th Legislature (2014)
COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE
FOR
HOUSE BILL NO. 2461
By: Turner
COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE
&#65532;&#65532;&#65532; An Act relating to crimes and punishments; requiring
law enforcement officials to execute certain
certification requests; providing exceptions;
requiring written notification of denial; authorizing
appeals to district court; defining terms; providing
for codification; and providing an effective date.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA:
SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1289.30 of Title 21, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. When certification by a chief law enforcement officer is
required by federal law or regulation for the transfer or making of
a firearm, the chief law enforcement officer shall, within fifteen
(15) days of receipt of a request for certification, provide such
certification if the applicant is not prohibited by law from
receiving the firearm or the applicant is not the subject of a
proceeding that could result in the applicant being prohibited by
law from receiving the firearm. If the applicant is prohibited by
&#65532;&#65532;&#65532;&#65532;&#65532;&#65532;Req. No. 10182 Page 1
&#65532;&#65532;&#65532;&#65532;&#65532;1 law from receiving the firearm or the applicant is the subject of a
2 proceeding that could result in such prohibition, the chief law
3 enforcement officer shall provide written notification to the
4 applicant that certification has been denied and state the reasons
5 for such findings.
6 B. An applicant whose request for certification is denied may
7 appeal the decision of the chief law enforcement officer to the
8 district court that is located in the county in which the applicant
9 resides. The court shall review the decision of the chief law
10 enforcement officer to deny the certification de novo. If the court
11 finds that the applicant is not prohibited by law from receiving the
12 firearm or the applicant is not the subject of a proceeding that
13 could result in such prohibition, the court shall order the chief
14 law enforcement officer to issue the certification and shall award
15 court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the applicant.
16 C. For purposes of this section:
17 1. "Certification" means the participation and assent of the
18 chief law enforcement officer necessary under federal law for the
19 approval of the application to transfer or make a firearm;
20 2. "Chief law enforcement officer" means any official that the
21 22 23 24